chapter 4400 comment
[…] cannot be relieved of the duty to notify by simply approaching a different
governmental unit for review of a project proposal.
Under the structure of the EQB’s proposed Rules, a project proposer may
endeavor to
avoid
landowner notification by choosing to proceed under
§ 116C.576 rather than § 116C.575 for the types of projects described (with
identical language) in both statutes. Such a result would unfairly prejudice
landowners on projects reviewed by local units of government. Clearly, such a
result is irrational and was not intended by the Legislature, as explained by
Minn. Stat. § 645.17, “Presumptions in ascertaining legislative intent”:
“In ascertaining the intention of the legislature the
courts may be guided by the following presumptions:
(1) the legislature does not intend a result that is
absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable;
(2) the legislature intends the entire statute to be
effective and certain;
(3) the legislature does not intend to violate the
constitution of the United States or of this state;
The Honorable Kathleen A. Sheehy
October 15, 2002
Page
{
PAGE
}
(4) when a court of last resort has construed the
language of a law, the legislature in subsequent laws
on the same subject matter intends the same
construction to be placed upon such language; and
(5) the legislature intends to favor the public
interest as against any private interest.”
The
Legislature
unmistakably
intended
that
potentially
affected
landowners would receive direct mailed notification when it redrafted
Minnesota’s energy laws in 2001.
Furthermore, potentially affected citizens
enjoy the Constitutional right to direct notice, so there can be no exemption